Qualifying Ancestors

This list is periodically updated. If you do not see your ancestor listed, please inquire.

QUALIFYING ANCESTORS FOR

DESCENDANTS OF CAPE COD AND THE ISLANDS

Elizabeth (Partridge) Allen of Sandwich, 1665

George Allen of Sandwich, 1639

James Allen of Tisbury, 1663

Jedediah Allen of Sandwich, 1646

John Allen of Barnstable, 1649

Mary (Allen) Lassell of Sandwich, 1665

Isaac Allerton of Cape Cod, 1627

Thomas Allyn of Barnstable, 1639

Ann (Barker) Annabelle of Barnstable, 1651

Ann (Clark) Annabelle of Barnstable, 1644/5

Anthony Annable of Barnstable, 1640

Sarah (Annabelle) Ewell of Barnstable, 1639

Elizabeth (Crouch) Arey of Edgartown, 1652

Jean (Arey) Pease of Edgartown, 1679

Richard Arey, Jr. of Edgartown, 1652

Sarah (Marchant) Arey of Yarmouth/Edgartown, 1648/1682

Simon Athearn of Edgartown, c 1659

Henry Atkins of Eastham, 1655

Nathaniel Atkins of Truro, 1667

Stephen Atwood/Wood of Eastham, 1658

Deborah (Austin) Coffin of Nantucket, 1650

Rev. Stephen Bachiler of Barnstable, 1638

Hannah (Mayo) Bacon of Barnstable, 1639

Nathaniel Bacon of Barnstable, 1639

Francis Baker of Yarmouth, 1641

Edward Bangs of Eastham, 1644

Thomas Barnard of Nantucket, 1659

Robert Barnard of Nantucket, 1659

Mary (Throop) Barney of Barnstable, 1667

William Bassett of Sandwich, 1651

John Bates of Barnstable, 1666

Ann (Barker) Annabelle of Barnstable, 1651

Ann (Williams) Barker Blush of Barnstable, 1677

Francis Barker of Yarmouth, 1641

John Barker of Barnstable, 1677

Robert Barnard of Nantucket, 1659

Joshua Barnes of Yarmouth, 1639

Thomas Bayes of Edgartown, 1652

Austin/Augustine Bearse of Barnstable, 1639

Experience (Howland) Bearse of Barnstable, 1668

Joseph Benjamin of Barnstable, 1680

Richard Berry of Barnstable, 1643

Anthony Besse of Sandwich, 1637

Ann (Williams) Barker Blush of Barnstable, 1677

Mary (Throop) Barney of Barnstable, 1667

William Betts of Barnstable, 1639

John Bishop of Nantucket, 1661

Joshua Blackwell, Sr. of Sandwich, 1681

Michael Blackwell of Sandwich, 1658

Sarah (Bodfish) Blossom of Barnstable, 1663

Abraham Blush of Barnstable, 1641

Ann (Williams) Barker Blush of Barnstable, 1677

Joseph Bodfish of Barnstable, 1657

Robert Bodfish/Botfish of Sandwich, 1637

Sarah (Bodfish) Blossom of Barnstable, 1663

Thomas Borman/Bourman of Barnstable, 1643

Henry Bourne of Barnstable, 1639

Richard Bourne of Sandwich, 1639

Elder William Brewster of Cape Cod, 1627

Abigail (Brotherton) Daggett of Martha’s Vineyard, 1660

William Brown of Eastham, 1651

John Bryant of Barnstable, 1640

Mary (Lewes/Lewis) Bryant of Barnstable, 1639

Deborah (Buell) Newcomb of Edgartown, 1693

Elizabeth (Bunker) Look of Nantucket, 1658/9

William Bunker of Nantucket, 1659

Thomas Burgess of Sandwich, 1637

John Bursley of Barnstable, 1639

Nicholas Butler of Edgartwon, 1653

Thomas Carr of Nantucket, 1665

John Case of Tisbury, 1681

Wiliam Caseley of Barnstable, 1639

John Casley of Barnstable, 1639

Robert Cathcart of Tisbury, 1690

Mary (Chapman) Throop of Barnstable, 1666

Lt. Isaac Chase of Martha’s Vineyard, 1674

William Chase of Yarmouth, 1638

Hope (Howland) Chipman of Barnstable, 1649

Elder John Chipman of Barnstable, 1649; West Barnstable (Great Marshes) & Sandwich, 1680

Hon. John Chipman of Barnstable, 1670;  & Sandwich, 1691

Mary (Skiffe) Chipman of Sandwich, 1671

Richard Church of Eastham, 1649

James Claghorn of Barnstable, 1654

Increase Clapp of Barnstable, 1675

Ann (Clark) Annabelle of Barnstable, 1644/5

Susanna (Clark) Lothrop of  Barnstable, 1658

Thomas Clarke of Harwich, 1670

Elder Henry Cobb of Barnstable, 1639

Benjamin Coffin of Nantucket, 1659

Beulah (Eddy) Coffin of Martha’s Vineyard, 1680

Deborah (Austin) Coffin of Nantucket, 1650

Dionis (Stevens) Coffin of Nantucket, 1660

Enoch Coffin of Nantucket, 1678

James Coffin of Nantucket, 1659

Lt. John Coffin of Nantucket, 1660

Peter Coffin of Nantucket, 1659

Tristram Coffin, Jr. of Nantucket, 1659

Tristram Coffin, Sr. of Nantucket, 1659

Henry Coggin of Barnstable, 1639

Daniel Cole of Yarmouth, 1643

Edward Coleman of Barnstable, c 1655

Margaret (Lumbard/Lombard) Coleman of Barnstable, 1649

Thomas Coleman of Nantucket, 1662

Tobias Coleman of Nantucket, 1665

Josias Cook of Eastham, 1644

John Cooper of Barnstable, 1639

Edward Cottle of Nantucket, 1665; Tisbury, 1680

Jane (Look) Cottle of Nantucket, 1680

John Cottle of Nantucket, 1675

James Covell of Edgartown/ Martha’s Vineyard, 1651

George Crisp of Eastham, 1650

John Crocker of Barnstable, 1640

William Crocker of Barnstable, 1639

Yelverton Cromwell of Yarmouth, 1639/40

Elizabeth (Crouch) Arey of Edgartown, 1652

John Crow(e) of Nobscusset (now Dennis), 1639

Yelverton Crowell of Yarmouth, 1639/40

Gen. James Cudworth of Barnstable, 1640

Abigail (Brotherton) Daggett of Martha’s Vineyard, 1660

Hepzibah (Daggett) Eddy of W. Tisbury, 1660

John Daggett of Martha’s Vineyard, 1651

Joseph Daggett of Tisbury, 1671

Dollar Davis of Barnstable, 1641/2

Thomas Dexter of Sandwich, 1645

Elder Thomas Dimmick of Barnstable, 1639

Deacon John Doane of Eastham, 1644

Benaiah Dunham of Martha’s Vneyard, 1699

Hepzibah (Daggett) Eddy of W. Tisbury, 1660

William Dyer of Barnstable, 1686

Beulah (Eddy) Coffin of Martha’s Vineyard, 1680

Elizabeth (Eddy) Lambert of Barnstable/Tisbury, 1663

John Eddy of Tisbury, 1660

William Eldred of Nobscusset (now Dennis), 1641

William Eldredge of Yarmouth, 1645

John Ellis of Sandwish, 1643

Henry Ewell of Barnstable, 1639

Sarah (Annabelle) Ewell of Barnstable, 1639

Edward Fitz Randolph of Barnstable, 1639

Peter Folger of Nantucket, 1663

Richard Foxwell of Barnstable, 1639

Edmond Freeman of Sandwich, 1637

Hannah Freeman of Eastham, 1663

Maj. John Freeman of Eastham, 1649Dr. John Fuller of Barnstable, 1652

Matthew Fuller, MD of Barnstable, 1652

Samuel Fuller of Barnstable, 1641

John Gardner of Nantucket, c 1673

Richard Gardner of Nantucket, 1665

William Gayer of Nantucket, 1665

William Gifford of Sandwich, 1650

George Godfrey of Eastham, 1662

Jane (Godfrey) Swain of Nantucket, 1659

Roger Goodspeed of Barnstable, 1639

Capt. John Gorham of Yarmouth, 1652

Stephen Greenleaf of Nantucket, 1659

John Hall of Barnstable, 1641

David Hamblen of Barnstable, 1639

James Hamblin of Barnstable, 1639

Benjamin Hammond of Yarmouth, 1643

Joseph Harding of Eastham, 1660

Jonathan Hatch, Sr. of Barnstable, 1644

Lydia (Young) Hatch of Barnstable, 1664

Samuel Hatch of Barnstable, 1659

Sarah (Rowley) Hatch of Barnstable, 1646

Thomas Hatch of Yarmouth, 1639

Thomas Hatch of Barnstable, 1641

John Hathaway of Yarmouth, by 1675

Edmond Hawes of Yarmouth, 1649

Louis Hebert, Sieur d’Espinay of Cape Cod, 1605

William Hedge of Sandwich, 1640

Tristram Hedges of Chatham, 1673Samuel Hicks of Barnstable, 1662

Richard Higgins of Eastham, 1644

John Hinckley of Barnstable, 1644

Samuel Hinckley of Barnstable, 1640

Thomas Hinckley of Barnstable, 1639

Joseph Holloway/Holway/Holley of Sandwich, 1637

Constance Hopkins of Eastham, 1645

Giles Hopkins of Yarmouth, 1638

Stephen Hopkins of Yarmouth, c 1637

Penninah (House) Linnell of Barnstable, 1638/9

Samuel Howes of Barnstable, 1639

Thomas Howes of Nobscusset (now Dennis), 1639

Thomas Howes of Yarmouth, 1638

Abigail (Howland) Young of Eastham, 1664

Hope (Howland) Chipman of Barnstable, 1649

John Howland of Barnstable, 1620

Thomas Huckins of Barnstable, 1639

Rev. Joseph Hull of Barnstable, 1639

Capt. Christopher Hussey of Nantucket, 1659

Capt. John Hussey of Nantucket, 1671

John Isum/Isham of Barnstable, by 1677

Samuel Jackson of Barnstable, 1639

John Jenkins of Eastham, 1646

Peter Jenkins of Edgartown, 1675

Ralph Jones of Barnstable, 1654

John Joyce of Sandwich, 1637

Edward Kendrick of Barnstable, c 1637

Nathaniel Knowles of Eastham, 1686

Abigail (Linnell) Lambert of Barnstable, 1651

Elizabeth (Eddy) Lambert of Barnstable/Tisbury, 1663

Jonathan Lambert, Jr. of Tisbury, 1684

Jonathan Lambert, Sr. of Barnstable, 1657

Joshua Lambert of Barnstable, 1646

Rachel (Tilton) Lambert of Chilmark, 1683

Mary (Allen) Lassell of Sandwich, 1665

Barnabas Lathrop of Barnstable, 1639

Rev. John Lathrop/Lothrop of Barnstable, 1639

Susanna (Clark) Lathrop/Lothrop of  Barnstable, 1658

Susanna (Lathrop/Lothrop) Shurtleff of Barnstable, 1663/4

Thomas Lathrop/Lothrop of Barnstable, 1639

Isaac Lawton of Martha’s Vineyard, 1674

Thomas Lawton of Martha’s Vineyard, 1663/4

Mary Lee of Barnstable, 1658

George Lewes/Lewis of Barnstable, 1639

Mary (Lewes/Lewis) Bryant of Barnstable, 1639

Abigail (Linnell) Lambert of Barnstable, 1651

Penninah (House) Linnell of Barnstable, 1638/9

Robert Linnell of Barnstable, 1638

Lawrence Litchfield of Barnstable, 1639

Thomas Lombard/Lumbard of Barnstable, 1639

Bernard Lumbard/Lombard of Barnstable, 1639

Margaret (Lumbard/Lombard) Coleman of Barnstable, 1649

Elizabeth (Bunker) Look of Nantucket, 1658/9

Jane (Look) Cottle of Nantucket, 1680

Thomas Look of Tisbury, 1685

Thomas Look, Jr. of Nantucket, 1670

Thomas Look, Sr. of Nantucket, 1659

Henry Luce of Tisbury, 1666

William Lumpkin of Nobscusset (now Dennis), 1639

Sarah (Macy) Worth of Nantucket, by 1665

Thomas Macy of Nantucket, 1659

John Manter of Eastham, 1657

Abishai Marchant of Yarmouth, 1651; Edgartown, Martha’s Vineyard, 1695

John Marchant of Yarmouth, by 1648

Lieut. John Marchant of Yarmouth, 1648; Edgartown, Martha’s Vineyard

Mary (Taylor) Marchant of Yarmouth, 1650; Edgartown, Martha’s Vineyard, 1695

Sarah (  ) Marchant of Yarmouth, 1648

Sarah (Marchant) Arey of Yarmouth/Edgartown, 1648/1682

Thomas Mayhew of Nantucket, Martha’s Vineyard and Elizabeth Islands, 1641

Hannah (Mayo) Bacon of Barnstable, 1639

Rev. John Mayo of Barnstable, 1639

Samuel Mayo of Barnstable, 1639

William Merrick of Eastham, 1637

Joseph Merry of Tisbury, 1669

Hannah (Moulton) Tilton of Martha’s Vineyard, 1673

Andrew Newcomb of Edgartown, 1676

Deborah (Buell) Newcomb of Edgartown, 1693

Simon Newcomb of Edgartown, 1674

William Nickerson of Yarmouth, by 1663

Nicholas Norton of Edgartown, 1659

John Oates of Barnstable, by 1643

Ichabod Paddock of Yarmouth, 1687

Zachariah Paddock of Yarmouth, 1659

Thomas Paine/Payne of Yarmouth, 1639

William Palmer of Yarmouth, 1639

Elizabeth (Partridge) Allen of Sandwich, 1665

William Pearse of Barnstable, 1643

Benjamin Pease of Edgartown, 1676

Jean (Arey) Pease of Edgartown, 1679

Benjamin Perry of Sandwich, 1670

Dinah (Swift) Perry of Sandwich, 1695

Ezra Perry of Sandwich, 1644

John Phinney of Barnstable, 1653

Robert Pike of Nantucket, 1661

William Pike/Pile of Nantucket, 1659

Richard Pinkham of Nantucket, 1665

Mercy Prence of Eastham, 1649

Gov. Thomas Prence of Eastham, 1644

Daniel Pryor of Barnstable, 1641

Catherine (Reynolds) Starbuck of Nantucket, 1660

Richard Rich of Eastham, 1681

Sarah (Rich) Thatcher of Eastham, 1695

Isaac Robinson of Barnstable, 1639

Joseph Rogers of Eastham, 1647

William Rogers of Tisbury, 1669

John Rolfe of Nantucket, 1665

Henry Rowley of Barnstable, 1640

Moses Rowley, Jr. of Falmouth, 1685

Moses Rowley, Sr. of Barnstable, 1657

Sarah (Rowley) Hatch of Barnstable, 1646

Samuel Ryder of Yarmouth, 1638/9

Elizabeth Scudder of Barnstable, 1644

John Scudder of Barnstable, 1639

Richard Sears of Yarmouth, 1639

Thomas Shaw of Barnstable, 1639

Robert Shelley of Barnstable, 1639

Susanna (Lathrop/Lothrop) Shurtleff of Barnstable, 1663/4

Nicholas Simpkins of Barnstable, 1643

James Skiffe of Sandwich, 1637

Lydia (Snow) Skiffe of Sandwich, 1665

Mary (Skiffe) Chipman of Sandwich, 1671

Capt. Stephen Skiffe of Sandwich, 1641

John Smalley of Eastham, 1644

John Smith of Barnstable, 1639

Ralph Smyth of Eastham, 1653

Lydia (Snow) Skiffe of Sandwich, 1665

Nicholas Snow of Eastham, 1644

Richard Sparrow of Eastham, 1650

Catherine (Reynolds) Starbuck of Nantucket, 1660

Edward Starbuck of Nantucket, 1659

Nathaniel Starbuck of Nantucket, 1659

Dionis (Stevens) Coffin of Nantucket, 1660

Samuel Storrs of Barnstable, 1663

Jane (Godfrey) Swain of Nantucket, 1659

John Swain of Nantucket, 1659

Richard Swain of Nantucket, 1659

Dinah (Swift) Perry of Sandwich, 1695

William Swift, Jr. of Sandwich, 1643

William Swift, Sr. of Sandwich, 1637

Peter Tallman of Martha’s Vineyard, 1663/4

Henry Taylor of Barnstable, 1650

Mary (Taylor) Marchant of Yarmouth, 1650; Edgartown, Martha’s Vineyard, 1695

Richard Taylor of Yarmouth, 1643

Ruth (Whelden) Taylor of Yarmouth, by 1638

Anthony Thacher of Nobscusset (now Dennis), 1639

Sarah (Rich) Thatcher of Eastham, 1695

Mary (Chapman) Throop of Barnstable, 1666

Mary (Throop) Barney of Barnstable, 1667

William Throop of Barnstable, 1666

William Tilly of Barnstable, 1639

Hannah (Moulton) Tilton of Martha’s Vineyard, 1673

Rachel (Tilton) Lambert of Chilmark, 1683

Samuel Tilton of Martha’s Vineyard, 1673

Samuel Treat of Eastham, 1672

John Trott of Nantucket, 1665

Thomas Tupper of Sandwich, 1637

William Twining, Sr. of Yarmouth, 1641

William Vaughn of Nantucket, 1665

Isaac Wells of Barnstable, 1639

Rev. Thomas Whalley of Barnstable, 1663

Gabriel Whelden of Yarmouth, 1638

Ruth (Whelden) Taylor of Yarmouth, by 1638

Nathaniel Weare of Nantucket, by 1680

Rev. Thomas Whalley of Barnstable, 1663

Gabriel Whelden of Yarmouth, 1639

Jeremiah Whitten of Tisbury, 1661

Ann (Williams) Barker Blush of Barnstable, 1677

Jashub Wing of Sandwich, 1674.

John Wing of Sandwich, 1647

Kenelm Winslow of Yarmouth, 1668

Stephen Atwood/Wood of Eastham, 1658

Peter Worden of Yarmouth, 1648

Dr. Samuel Worden of Yarmouth, 1646

William Worth of Nantucket, 1662

Peter Wright of Sandwich, 1641

Abigail (Howland) Young of Eastham, 1664

Lydia (Young) Hatch of Barnstable, 1664

John Young of Eastham, 1690

Joseph Young of Eastham, 1682